Incident Avro Anson Mk XI PH717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160072

Date:Thursday 28 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:HCCF RAF
Registration: PH717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.XI PH717 [coded "16"], HCCF (Home Command Communications Flight), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/4/1955: The aircraft suffered an undercarriage failure while taxiing at RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant F.T.Cooper - and his passengers were not injured but the aircraft was not repaired.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2, The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 131)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.129
4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-accident-avro-652-anson-xi-raf-fairoaks