Incident Avro Anson Mk XI PH755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160082

Date:Saturday 10 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:66 Gp CF RAF
Registration: PH755
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Midlothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.XI PH755, 66 Group Communications Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/3/1951 when Overshot landing and ran into ditch at RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Midlothian. The pilot - Flight Sergeant E J Wright - was unhurt.

According to some sources (see link #5) the aircraft had landed "too fast" and "too far down the runway" at Turnhouse, and the brakes failed on landing. The number of persons on board is unconfirmed, but there was at least one (or possibly more) CCF (Combined Cadet Force) passengers in addition to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.111 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.121
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.132)
5. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/319848-turnhouse-raf-crash-landing-story.html