Incident Avro Anson Mk XI PH768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160089

Date:Friday 30 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:ASWDU RAF
Registration: PH768
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall (EGHQ)
Destination airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.XI PH768/"P9-G", ASWDU (Air Sea Warfare Development Unit) RAF: Written off 30/11/1951. After touchdown at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, the pilot - Flying Officer D H Williams - was unable to slow down, so he raised the undercarriage. The aircraft sank onto it's belly and slid along the runway before coming to rest. It was determined that the brakes had failed after landing. The three crew on board escaped unhurt, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.122 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.202
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1983 p.132)
5. https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=105908227947761&story_fbid=150268913511692
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-xi-raf-kenley