Incident Avro Anson Mk XI PH780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160091

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:67 Gp CF RAF
Registration: PH780
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, Co. Antrim -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.XI PH780, 67 Group Communications Flight, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 20/01/1951 when caught fire in hangar and damaged beyond repair. No casualties or fatalities involving this aircraft as it was unoccupied at the time.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.110 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.110
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. https://picclick.co.uk/RAF-AVRO-ANSON-PH780-W-o-143884534303.html#&gid=1&pid=2