Incident Avro Anson Mk XII PH813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160100

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XII
Owner/operator:173 Sqn RAF
Registration: PH813
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.XII, 173 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 November 1953 at RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales. Brakes failed taxying, hitting a concrete bunker/gun emplacement.

After a normal landing, the aircraft turned off the runway and stopped, at which point, the pilot performed the necessary actions. The aircraft was then taxied down to dispersal, but the brakes failed, and the aircraft began to run down a gradient towards a concrete bunker/gun emplacement. The pilot tried to turn the aircraft away from this path, using full port throttle, but was unable to prevent the nose of the Anson from striking the bunker/gun emplacement, which was a substantial concrete block.

The cause of the incident was attributed to the brake cable having become detached from the nipple of the brake lever. The pilot was unhurt, but the other two crew members suffered slight injuries

Crew of Anson PH813:
Flight Sergeant E W Brice (pilot) - uninjured
Flight Lieutenant G Marshall (navigator) - slight injuries
Sergeant A A H Strickland (W/T Operator) - slight injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.152 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 430-431
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain 1988)
5. 173 Sqaudron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/2/1953 to 31/8/1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2825/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8432155
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-accident-avro-652-anson-xi-raf-hawarden
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._173_Squadron_RAF#Postwar