Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk II P7624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160103

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk II
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/4 mile south of RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Spitfire had just taken off from Catterick when the pilot began to perform aerobatics.
At a reported height of about 400 feet control was lost and the plane dived into the ground.

The RAF crash investigators found that the starboard undercarriage leg had failed to retract fully
and this would have contributed to the low airspeed which caused the stall and loss of control.

Spitfire P7624 was declared Cat. E and Struck off Charge on 9/11/41.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.402316) Rolla Maxwell COOKE (pilot) RAAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1941
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/p7624b.html
cwgc