Accident Curtiss S2C-5 Helldiver MM80027,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160112

Date:Monday 4 February 1952
Time:
Type:Curtiss S2C-5 Helldiver
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM80027
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Manduria (TA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grottaglie (TA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on beach. Pilot Ten Alpini survived seriously injured. Observer guardiamarina Nicola Fanelli (22) died.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
La Stampa 6 February 1952, p6