Incident Avro Anson Mk XII PH835,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160122

Date:Monday 25 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XII
Owner/operator:TCAEU RAF
Registration: PH835
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bramcote, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk. XII PH835, Transport Command Aircrew Examining Unit (TCAEU), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 February 1946. The port brake had been noted as 'unserviceable' prior to this flight, and it was also noted that the starboard brake was binding.

On landing at RAF Waterbeach, the brake failed, the Anson swung off the runway, and the undercarriage collapsed. Fortunately, there were no injuries to the seven persons on board

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.33 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.83
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 134)
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.96: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PH835
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bramcote#Royal_Air_Force_operations
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Waterbeach#Transport_Command,_1945-1949

Media:

RAF Waterbeach 1945 RAF Waterbeach in 1945