Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk X AG258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160144

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk X
Owner/operator:400 (City of Toronto) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AG258
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nogent-le-roi, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
With No. 400 Squadron, RCAF when shot down by flak on 17 March 1943. Aircraft came down near Nogent-le-Roi, a commune in the department of Eure-et-Loir in the Centre region in northern France, some 20 kilometres north of Chartres.
Crew
P/O Manville B Pepper J/7765 RCAF (pilot) PoW

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_AG100.html
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14080336
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5892