Incident Miles Mentor Mk I L4409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16016

Date:Sunday 27 December 1942
Time:
Type:Miles Mentor Mk I
Owner/operator:3 Gp CF RAF
Registration: L4409
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Martinsell Hill, Clinch, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Haldon
Destination airport:Exning
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered challenging weather whilst in transit to Exning (205 miles north-east) and crash landed 12:40 at Martinsell Hill, Clinch, Wiltshire, approximately half way along the route. Both occupants were taken to RAF Hospital at Wroughton, S/L Grant's skull was punctured at its base and both S/O Turnbull's lower bones were fractured. S/L Grant's DFC Gazetted September 22nd 1943 for earlier service with 115 Sqdn, having operated on the first offensive sorties of the war on September 4th 1939.

Pilot : Squadron Leader I P Grant DFC AFC RAF 37801 [Injured]
Passenger : Section Officer Octavie Turnbull WAAF [Injured]

Sources:

Miles production list
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database