Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C D-8746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160185

Date:Friday 6 September 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-8746
MSN: 221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Speiereck, Near Mauterndorf Airfield - LOSM -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unterwössen
Destination airport:Unterwössen
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider, a Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C (D-8746), collided with the high terrain at Mount Speiereck, near Mauterndorf Airfield - LOSM. The pilot (64) escaped with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://salzburg.orf.at/news/stories/2602312/
http://www.salzburg24.at/segelflieger-stuerzt-bei-st-michael-im-lungau-ab/3693349