Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PK268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160194

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1946
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Staverton SF RAF
Registration: PK268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Redmarley D’Abitot, Staunton, Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Airspeed Aircraft, Christchurch Airfield
Destination airport:RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford PK268, RAF Staverton Station Flight: Written off (destroyed) 11 September 1946 when crashed at Staunton, Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire: The pilot was completing a ferry flight from the Airspeed factory at Christchurch to RAF Staverton. En-route, the Airspeed Oxford went out of control, went into a dive and crashed in a vertical attitude in a field located at Harts Farm, Chapel Lane, Redmarley D’Abitot, Staunton, Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and the pilot was killed.

Crew of Oxford PK268:
F/O (202556) Thomas Henry KENYON (Pilot) RAFVR - killed on active service 11-9-46,
buried at St. John The Baptist Churchyard, Newton Nottage, Glamorgan.

Cause: It is believed that the loss of control was caused by the incapacitation of the pilot who became intoxicated by carbon monoxide from the engines leaking into the cabin.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.51. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.214
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
5. The Oxford, Envoy and Consul File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p 196)
6. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2717717/kenyon,-thomas-henry/
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/180471031/thomas-henry-kenyon
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=24873
10. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-redmarley-dabitot-1-killed
11. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/28/W2365: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578211
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redmarley_D%27Abitot