Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160208

Date:Friday 21 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: PK346
MSN: SMAF15822
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuckoo Bridge, 3 miles southwest of Spalding, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PK346: Spitfire F.22. Delivered to the RAF at 39 MU 11-8-45. Returned to VASM (Vickers Armstrong South Marston) 29-10-46 mods and refurbishment. First issued to 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron RAF at Ringway 30-12-48

Written off (destroyed) when dived into ground out of cloud at Cuckoo Bridge, 3 miles southwest of Spalding Lincolnshire 21-7-50. At the time, the squadron was detached from its home base at Ringway, Manchester for its summer camp at RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk. (see Spitfire PK654 which was involved in a non-fatal accident just four days earlier). The pilot was killed.

Pilot II Louis OLLIER, RAF ( Service Number 2688577, aged 26) - killed in a flying accident 21/7/1950. Louis Ollier is buried in Southern Cemetery, Manchester.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.104 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.69
4. The Times, Saturday July 22nd 1950, p 2
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p085.html
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs