Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160216

Date:Friday 6 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:102 FRS RAF
Registration: PK430
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland, East Midlands, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire PK430. Delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham 18-10-45. To Vickers Armstrong Eastliegh 8-8-46 for modifications and conversion to Spitfire F.24. Then Issued to 610 (County of Chester) Squadron, RAF coded 'DW-G' later 'RAQ-G'. To 102 FRS 17-3-1949.

Written off 30-4-51 Engine cut, wingtip hit ground during emergency landing RAF North Luffenham, Rutland. Aircraft ground looped, and damaged beyond economic rpair. Struck off charge as Cat.5(Scrap) 6-7-51

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 156
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p085.html
5. http://wpalette.com/en/pictures/40930
6. http://610squadron.com/aircraft-of-610-squadron-1936-1957/