Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160224

Date:Thursday 11 May 1950
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: PK599
MSN: VASM.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ringway, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ringway, Manchester (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:RAF Ringway, Manchester (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PK599: Spitfire F22 (built at Vickers-Armstrong South Marston with Griffon G61 engine). Delivered to the RAF at 33MU Lyneham 8-11-45. Stored until returned to VASM (Vickers-Armstrong South Marston) 30-10-46 modifications and refurbishment. Then issue for service to 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron, RAF as 'Q3-K', later 'RAT-K' 10-11-48.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-5-1950 at Ringway, Manchester. PK599 flown by 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron pilot Bill Barlow had to overshoot the runway due to a missed approach. On opening the Griffon's throttle to go round again, the severe torque pulled the aircraft over. It was damaged beyond repair but the Royal Auxiliary Air Force pilot luckily survived unscathed.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.55
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p086.html
5. Photograph of accident: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/9462/PK599
6. Spitfire PK599 at Ringway, Manchester in May 1949: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/8166/PK599
7. Pilots own description of accident: http://www.edendale.co.uk/download/MA&SM_June-1984.pdf
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/PK599

Media:

Supermarine Spitfire F.22 (s/n PK599, RAT-K) of No. 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron, Royal Air Force, at Manchester (Ringway) Airport (UK), in May 1949. 613 Supermarine Spitfire F.22 PK599 RAT-K 613 Sqn RWY 05.49