Incident Cameron Z-140 OE-ZIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160240

Date:Thursday 22 August 2013
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Z-140
Owner/operator:ballooning tyrol GmbH
Registration: OE-ZIT
MSN: 10838
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Oberndorf, Near Kitzbühel -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oberndorf
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The balloon suddenly started to climb while some passengers left it on ground. A man (66), who was fixing the balloon with a rope, also climbed away because he didn´t release the rope. At an altitude of about 60m he released the rope and fell down. The man was killed.

Sources:

http://tirol.orf.at/news/stories/2599408/