Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PL132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160259

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: PL132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Margam Moors, Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitefire LF.Mk.IX PL132, "FN-E" of 311 (Norwegian) Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine failed, aircraft force-landed and ran into ditch during bombing practice at Margam Moors, Glamorgan 20.3.1945. Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat E 26.3.1945

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2003) page 54
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p086.html
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=15198
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Margam_Moors