Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PL137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160260

Date:Sunday 9 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF
Registration: PL137
MSN: NL-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Rouen -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere
Destination airport:Armed Reconnaissance Sweep over France
Narrative:
Shot down on 9 Jul 1944 by a P-47 after downing a Me 109, his 8th kill near Rouen.
Crew
Capt M Boudier DFC (Wounded/PoW)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.cieldegloire.com/004_boudier_m.php
Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 3.