Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XJ520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160271

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:890 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XJ520
MSN: 10129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Ark Royal, Indian Ocean, off Beira -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal off Beira, Mozambique
Destination airport:HMS Ark Royal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 10/5/1966: The aircraft was operating in the Indian Ocean off Beira, Mozambique during a blockade patrol from HMS Ark Royal. Failure of a gearbox lead to a fuel leak and loss of the port engine followed by the starboard engine. An unsuccessful attempt was made to refuel from a Scimitar, but the Sea Vixen had to be abandoned when it ran out of fuel.

The observer's seat failed to eject so the hatch was jettisoned and he separated himself from the seat. The aircraft was rolled twice but he was stuck half in and half out of the cockpit. The pilot was forced to eject at very low altitude and the observer was killed when the aircraft struck the water. The pilot, Lt Alan Leigh Tarver, was awarded the George Medal on 26/8/1966 for his attempts to save the observer, Lt John M. Stutchbury.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1092351/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html
5. http://lionels.orpheusweb.co.uk/AirSea/SeaVixen/InfoRef.html
6. http://www.seavixen.org/squadrons/correlation-squadrons-ships/890-sqn-to-hms-ark-royal-1964-1966
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/44096/page/9491
8. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1966-69.htm
9. https://www.caravanclub.co.uk/club-together/discussions/the-social-room/general-chat/the-george-medal/
10. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/obituaries/2023/04/06/allan-tarver-george-medal-bravery-navy/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 1970 XP955 899 Sqn FAA RN 1 near HMS Eagle, Moray Firth, off coast of Scotland w/o

Media: