Incident MDHI MD530F Little Bird 182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160292

Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MDHI MD530F Little Bird
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration: 182
MSN: 0182FF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herat Province, Shindand district, outside Shindand AFB -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing of top a hill IED was activated. one of the skids was destroyed, main rotor too. Finally copter was destroyed by fire. Afgan student and US instructor were seriously injured and were rescued by joint efforts of USAF advisors from an Mi-17 and the flown out by Army HH-60 crew of C Company /1-168 Avn, CA ArNG

Sources:

http://www.presstv.ir/detail/2013/09/08/322770/taliban-down-us-chopper-in-afghanistan/
http://web.archive.org/web/20140729012233/http://www.janes.com/article/27570/afghan-little-bird-helo-destroyed-by-ied
https://www.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/467204/airmen-respond-to-downed-helicopter-save-two/
https://www.dvidshub.net/news/118103/story-never-forgotten
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shindand_Air_Base
Scramble / Air Forces Monthly (November 2013)