Incident Tecnam P2002-JF HB-KPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160327

Date:Sunday 8 September 2013
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Aéro Club de Genève Groupe Vol à Moteur
Registration: HB-KPB
MSN: 083
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Prévessin-Moëns -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Electrical problems and fumes in the cockpit forced the female pilot to make a emergency landing on a field.
She safely avoided an high power line but the ground was too wet and both the front gear and the propeller have been broken. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ledauphine.com/ain/2013/09/08/spectaculaire-atterrissage-d-un-petit-avion-dans-un-champ
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-KPB.pdf