Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16033

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD717
MSN: TW-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Farm, Clench Warton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD717/M: Took off for night training flight. 29/05/1944
On a non-operational night flight to exploded in mid-air west of King's Lynn. Spun into ground at Clench Warton Norfolk. Showering debris over a farm.
Crew:
W/O (1269614) Albert Loos POTTER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1332583) Richard Ernest GRAY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.OBR 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1944 DD717 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
16 August 1944 DD799 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 November 1944 HR244 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 January 1945 HR244 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min