Incident AV-6 Astra ? 90-2414 ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160332

Date:Monday 26 September 1994
Time:evening
Type:AV-6 Astra ?
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF) ?
Registration: 90-2414 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rumours suggest a secret AV-6 US spy plane Astra (Advanced Stealth Reconnaissance Aircraft), or Aurora, crashed during take off on runway 23 at Boscombe Down on the evening of 26 September 1994. However, as the US Government refuse to confirm the existence of the AV-6 Astra/Aurora programme, it is therefore not surprising that they likewise refused to confirm the crash of an aircraft that they insist (officially) does not exist!

Sources:

1. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/secret-us-spyplane-crash-may-be-kept-under-wraps-1272714.html
2. http://ufoupdateslist.com/1999/mar/m12-007.shtml
3. http://www.dreamlandresort.com/black_projects/boscombe.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aurora_(aircraft)#British_sighting_claims