Incident Bell 206B uk,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160371

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2013
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Egle Air Haul
Registration: uk
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mt. Mageik, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mt. Mageik, AK
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Egle Air Haul helicopter was stranded by an ice storm at the 6500 foot level of Mt. Mageik on September 4th. The crew of 3 were rescued on September 6th about 1730 by a Alaska Air National Guard helicopter. The mission of the helicopter was to retrieve scientific instruments from the mountain before winter. There were no injuries. The crew camped in the helicopter until rescued. Arrangements are being made to retrieve the helicopter when the weather clears

Sources:

ABC News on line
Egleairhaul.com