Incident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XS586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160383

Date:Friday 5 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:893 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XS586
MSN: 10144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Victorious, 40 miles south of Gan -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Victorious, Indian Ocean
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 5/8/1966: The nose pitched up during a catapult launch from HMS Victorious while operating in the Indian Ocean forty miles off Gan. Starboard engine stalled, possibly due to the launch speed being too low and XS586 ("246/V" of 893 NAS) crashed into the sea. Both crew - Lt. W. Hart (Observer) and Lt. C. R. Hunneyball (Pilot) - survived after ejecting at less than 200 feet in a near-vertical bank.

This was the second time that Lt. Hart had ejected from a Sea Vixen: "For the record I am an ex Sea Vixen double ejectee, first ejected from XN710 with David Dunbar Dempsey, 890 Squadron, Ark Royal, East Malayan Coast 29 Aug 1963. Second ejection with Lt Chris Hunneyball. Sea Vixen XS586 straight off the catapult of Victorious, 893 Squadron, 5 Aug 1966....To my knowledge no-one else survived two jumps from the FAA widowmaker."

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm
3. https://cbfsim.co.uk/cbfs_bb/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=12800
4. https://www.pprune.org/6353734-post6.html