Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PL274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160385

Date:Friday 13 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:132 MU RAF
Registration: PL274
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ciampino, Rome -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ciampino, Rome, Italy
Narrative:
PL274; Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 15-5-44, To 1 PATP 31-1-45. To 132MU RAF Helwan until March 1945, El Firdan from March 1945 until July 1945, Ismailia from July 1945 until October 1945

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-9-46 in a landing accident when swung on landing and hit Dakota KJ862 at Ciampino Italy 13-9-46. The pilot was Flying Officer N Wice, a Yugoslav national serving with the RAF. He made his approach to Ciampino, Rome, Italy too fast. The aircraft bounced on landing, swung to starboard due to the prevailing strong crosswinds, and ran off the runway before colliding with parked C-47 Dakota Mk. IV KJ862 of 147 Squadron.

Both aircraft were written off (damaged beyond repair) and struck off charge as Cat. E

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.71. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.218
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p087.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PL274
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87015-pl274
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciampino%E2%80%93G._B._Pastine_International_Airport#History