Mid-air collision Accident North American XB-70A Valkyrie 62-0207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160429

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1966
Time:c. 18:30 ME
Type:North American XB-70A Valkyrie
Owner/operator:NASA
Registration: 62-0207
MSN: AV-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Barstow, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Edwards Air Force Base (KEDW)
Destination airport:Edwards Air Force Base (KEDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Second prototype of the XB-70A Valkyrie was involved in a mid-air collision with a Lockheed F-104 Starfighter during a photo shooting over Barstow, CA. The pilot of the Valkyrie ejected and landed serious injured. The co-pilot of the XB-70A and the pilot of the Starfighter were killed.

The USAF summary report of the accident investigation stated that, given the position of the F-104 relative to the XB-70, the F-104 pilot would not have been able to see the XB-70's wing, except by uncomfortably looking back over his left shoulder.

The report said that Walker, piloting the F-104, likely maintained his position by looking at the fuselage of the XB-70, forward of his position.

The F-104 was estimated to be 70 ft (21 m) to the side of, and 10 ft (3 m) below, the fuselage of the XB-70. The report concluded that from that position, without appropriate sight cues, Walker was unable to properly perceive his motion relative to the Valkyrie, leading to his aircraft drifting into contact with the XB-70's wing.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_XB-70_Valkyrie
Hamburger Abendblatt 9 June 1966, p20

Media: