Incident North American XB-70A Valkyrie 62-0001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160432

Date:Friday 7 May 1965
Time:
Type:North American XB-70A Valkyrie
Owner/operator:NASA
Registration: 62-0001
MSN: AV-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over USA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:KEDW
Destination airport:KEDW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The divider separating the left and right halves of the engine inlet on XB-70A AV-1 broke off in flight and was ingested into the engines, damaging all six beyond repair.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_XB-70_Valkyrie