Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR.7 XL882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160447

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1966
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.7
Owner/operator:829 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XL882
MSN: WA/232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mile east of Portland, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whirlwind HAS.7 XL882 ("514/PO" of 829 NAS, Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm) was written off on 15/11/1966. When at 1,200ft and in a formation, vibration increased and a loud bang was heard. Shortly afterwards the engine stopped and the pilot ditched into the English Channel four miles east of Portland, Dorset. He was rescued by an accompanying Wessex but the Whirlwind was not recovered

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26710/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1202710/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html
5. http://www.raf.mod.uk/rafsubaqua/rafcms/mediafiles/04F90D75_5056_A318_A85893C085315C27.pdf