Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IXe PL441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160521

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IXe
Owner/operator:453 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PL441
MSN: FU-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:No trace -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B11 Longues-sur-Mer
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Departed B11 on fighter sweep encountered flak attacking MT. Fg Off Gates has no known grave and is remembered on Panel 257 of the Runnymede Memorial.
Pilot:
F/O (Aus409103) E C Gates RAAF - Killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 3.
http://www.raafdb.com/view_casualty.asp?id=882
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1945 SM255 453 Sqn RAAF 0 Hoofdweg road at Abbenes, Noord-Holland w/o