Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160524

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1965
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH833
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Butterworth, Seberang Perai, Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Butterworth (BWH/WMKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 6/6/1965: The pilot aborted take off from Butterworth, Malaysia after the 1st stage port engine compressor failed causing the engine to explode. This punctured the ventral tank and, before the pilot could jettison it, a fire spread to the whole aircraft. He escaped safely

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1028078/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]