Accident AgustaWestland AW119 Mk II RA-01978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160531

Date:Saturday 14 September 2013
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119 Mk II
Owner/operator:Kalugatransmash Ltd
Registration: RA-01978
MSN: 14798
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Beli and Dmitrovo, Staritskiy district of Tver -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Veliky Novgorod helipad
Destination airport:Yahroma helipad
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
September 14 at 11:30 Moscow time the helicopter Agusta AW-119MKII RA-01978 took off with one passenger on the route Veliky Novgorod (helipad, N58°31′42″ E31°15′46″) - Selizharovo (helipad, Tver region, N56°51′3″ E33°27′13″) - Myakinino (helipad, Krasnogorsk district, Moscow region, N55°47′42″ E37°21′17″) - Yahroma (helipad, Dmitrov district, Moscow region, N56°16’47’’ E037°22’37’’). At 12:45 helicopter landed in the southern outskirts of the Selizharovo, and departed again at 13:00.
The last communication was at 13:14 near the village Lukovnikovo, Staritskiy district of Tver Region. The helicopter crashed in the territory Staritskiy district of Tver Region, approximately 8 km to the right of the direction of the flight path (at the point with approximate coordinates N56°32'57", E34°28'45").
As a result of the crash the helicopter received substantial damage to the hull, complete separation of the bow, tail, damage to the engine and rotor blades. Pieces of the fuselage, helicopter parts, personal belongings and documents scattered in diameter and 100 meters, more extended in the course of the helicopter crash. The direction - from south to north.
During the flight, the weather was characterized by low cloud. The terrain was difficult, from point Lukovnikovo with height above sea level 264 meters to the crash site about 20 km height was 302 meters, the height difference is in the direction of increasing by 38 meters. The height of the trees in the fall was 35-40 meters. As told by witnesses, who were on-site emergency, the trees “broken like matchsticks".
In the crash killed: pilot Margarita Afanaskina, undisputed champion of Russia in 2010 Helicopter Championships and bronze medalist XIV World Helicopter Championships (2012), the passenger Sergei G. Medvedev, head of organizational and administrative management of the Federal Forestry Agency.

The direct cause of the AW119 MK II RA-01978 helicopter crash was most likely the captain's loss of spatial orientations when entering into instrument meteorological conditions.
The following factors are causally related to the accident:
- failure of the PIC to make a timely decision to return to the departure point or to land on a site selected from the air when weather conditions worsen to values that did not allow flying on VFR;
- non-compliance of the level of professional training of the PIC with the requirements for a commercial pilot - the PIC was not trained to perform helicopter instrument flight operations;
- programs for retraining captains for mastered types of helicopters do not provide training on instrument flight;
- the Civil Aviation Administration of the Russian Federation has not established a system for monitoring compliance of the qualification level of aviation personnel with qualification requirements.
The loss of spatial orientation could be facilitated by the pilot's erroneous perception, under conditions of increased psycho-emotional stress, of information about the position of the helicopter along the roll due to the significant difference in the indication of the current roll between the ASTRONAUTICS 129920 3 horizon and installed on a previously mastered R 44 helicopter (type horizon 4300 311)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://69.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=23803 EMERCOM Tver Oblast
http://radiovesti.ru/article/show/article_id/106130
http://www.vesti.ru?id=1129789_
https://sputniknews.com/russia/20130915/183460754/Search-Effort-Underway-for-Helicopter-in-Central-Russia.html
https://69.mvd.ru/news/item/1217427/
https://www.newsru.com/russia/16sep2013/ver_to.html
http://lifenews.ru/#!news/119398 (Photo)
https://tvernews.ru/news/156356/(The latest information and photos)

Images:

Photo: MAK

Media: