Incident Piper PA-32-300ST Cherokee Six ZS-IWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160533

Date:Sunday 15 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300ST Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IWV
MSN: 32-40042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:S of Polokwane, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A single engine Piper aircraft suffered a right hand main landing gear collapse during a forced landing on the N1 road, some 20 km from Polokwane, South Africa.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.roadsafety.co.za/2016-11/__trashed/

Media: