Incident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA 6 XE374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160537

Date:Thursday 8 April 1965
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA 6
Owner/operator:RNAS Lossiemouth SF FAA RN
Registration: XE374
MSN: AWA6318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loch Nam, Bonnach near Beauly, Inverness-shire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 XE374 ("LM-982") of the Station Flight, RNAS Lossiemouth was written off 8/4/1965: Crashed into Loch Nam, Bannach near Beauly, Inverness-shire, following an in flight fire at 2,000 feet. Pilot - Lt. Commander M. W. M. Barron - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm