Accident Saunders-Roe Skeeter AOP12 XM560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160546

Date:Saturday 8 May 1965
Time:
Type:Saunders-Roe Skeeter AOP12
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XM560
MSN: S2/5115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isle of Møn -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck ground and caught fire after entered low cloud shortly after take off during exercise ‘Island Queen’ The pilot became disorientated and attempted a forced landing.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/8214372447/