Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PL758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160573

Date:Friday 19 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:SFU RAF
Registration: PL758
MSN: CHA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Warwick, Longbridge, Warwick, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Wroxall, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Warwick, Longbridge, Warwick, Warwickshire
Narrative:
PL758: Spitfire PR XI. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill with Merlin M63 engine. Delivered to the A&AEE at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire 28-2-44 for engine cooling trials with reduced area radiator exit duct. Fitted with Spitfire F. Mk. XII rudder. Delivered to RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 20-8-44. Issued to 4 (IV) Squadron 31-8-44. Heston Aircraft Ltd 6-2-45 for repairs; re-cat E and Struck Off Charge 3-9-45. Brought Back on Charge and issued to the SFU (Signals Flying Unit) at RAF Honiley 7-3-46.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine failed and aircraft made a wheels up forced landing near RAF Warwick, Warwickshire 19-7-46, and collided with a hedge at the edge of the field. Pilot - Warrant Officer J S Tebbutt - was unhurt. Not repaired this time, and Struck Off Charge 25-7-46.

RAF Warwick is a former Royal Air Force relief landing ground located 1.7 miles (2.7 km) south west of Warwick, Warwickshire, England. RAF Warwick was opened on a large grass field called Tournament field in December 1941 and was closed on 4 February 1946. It is presumed that the pilot of Spitfire PL758 was trying to force land at RAF Warwick, even though it was closed, would have made a suitable landing ground in an emergency such as this.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.7. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.193
3. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley Air Britain)
5. SFU RAF ORB for the period 1-8-1944 to 31-12-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1187: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100897
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p087.html
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PL758
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91408-pl758
10. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PL758
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Warwick