Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PT534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160588

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1945
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT534
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taglio di Po -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 30 January 1945 Flt Lt Creed, commander of B Flight of 43 Sqn RAF, led 6 Spitfires in an attack on barges north of Adria, but his Spitfire IX PT534 was hit pulling out of his dive. He was heard to call "Mayday", before calmly stating that he was baling out just north of the Po. He ended in a POW camp after an unpleasant interlude with the Gestapo.

British sources say this Spitfire was abandoned off Adria. A German document about his loss (reference ME7266) registered that this Spitfire crashed at 1140 hrs at Taglio di Po, ESE of Adria.

Sources:

"The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron", by Jimmy Beedle. ISBN 978-1684884-385-1
"Osprey Aviation Elite Units 9: No 43 "Fighting Cocks" Squadron", by Andy Saunders, ISBN 1-84176-439-6
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p092.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rafcommands.com/cgi-bin/dcforum/dcboard.cgi?az=printer_format&om=358&forum=DCForumID7] (no more online)
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taglio_di_Po
http://www.maplandia.com/italy/veneto/rovigo/taglio-di-po/