Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI PL827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160589

Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:Royal Aircraft Establishment (RAE)
Registration: PL827
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitmoor Common, Guildford, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Farnborough
Destination airport:RAF Farnborough
Narrative:
Compressibility trials. Engine broke up in a steep dive, hit HT wires during recovery and crashed.

Declared Category E and written off the books on 24/9/44.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999