Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI PL853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160604

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: PL853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Düsseldorf, near (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Melsbroek/Brussels B.58 (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Düsseldorf.

Reported to have been shot down by a Messerschmitt 163 rocket plane of JG400. However, there appears to be no matching Luftwaffe claim.
Flt Lt (47784) James Michael COLDWELL- HORSFALL (pilot) RAF - baled out and was taken P.O.W.
Unable to locate POW Information

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Spitfire production list
RAF Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 3 - Norman L R Franks