Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PL915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160635

Date:Monday 16 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:MECS RAF
Registration: PL915
MSN: SUP.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Heliopolis, Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heliopolis, Cairo, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Heliopolis, Cairo
Narrative:
PL915: Spitfire PR. XI. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Woolston with Merlin M70 engine, To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 27-8-44. To 1 Pilot Pool, RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 8-10-44. To 1 OADU (Overseas Aircraft Deliverey Unit) 25-10-44. To MAAF (Mediterranean Allied Air Forces) 27-10-44. To MECS (Middle East Communications Squadron) RAF. One source (see link #7) describes PL915 thus

"Spitfire PR Mk. XI PL915, C Flight, Mediterranean and Middle East Communications Squadron, Heliopolis, 1946. Overall natural metal with black anti-glare and wing leading edges. Natural metal spinner with white back plate"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-9-46 when swung on attempted overshoot, hit ground and tipped up at RAF Heliopolis, Cairo, Egypt. On final approach, the pilot 'held off' from committing to a landing at RAF Heliopolis and flew over the runway at too high an altitude. He then opened the throttle rapidly in order to initiate an overshoot.

However, the Spitfire's air intake filter already closed for landing, the engine cut out momentarily, before picking up again. During the brief 'engine-out' interlude the aircraft had lost altitude rapidly. As the power came back on again, the aircraft swung to port, the port wing struck the ground, and the Spitfire nosed over.

Not repaired: Struck Off Charge 28-11-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Almaza Air Force Base Airport is a regional airport in north-eastern Cairo, the capital of Egypt. It was established as a civilian aerodrome, but was partly taken over by the British military, designated RAF Heliopolis (1931-1947) and later RAF Almaza. Today it is a military aerodrome of the Egyptian Air Force as well as regional civil airport.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.71. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.218
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PL915
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91528-pl915
7. https://www.hyperscale.com/2010/reviews/decals/fsd72008reviewbg_1.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Almaza_Air_Base#History