Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PL916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160636

Date:Sunday 8 October 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:683 Sqn RAF
Registration: PL916
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nearby Haslach-im-Kinzigtal, district Ortenaukreis, Baden-Württemberg. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire PL916: Took off at 09:20 hrs for mission to Stuttgart. 08/10/1944
Pilot set out for targets in the Stuttgart area of S.W. Germany and had not returned by dusk
Crashed nearby Haslach-im-Kinzigtal (Railroad station.) at 15:00 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1107051) Albert Henry SPIRE (pilot) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999