Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PL919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160637

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: PL919
MSN: Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Near Bleialf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Spitfire XI PL919 was probably shot down by a Luftwaffe fighter while on a photo recce flight, mission no.G3908, to the Frankfurt area. Failed to return.
Pilot:
F/Lt (NZ412773) Noel Patrick WHALEY DFC, RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.
Noel Whaley is buried at Hotton War Cemetery, Luxemburg.

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.ORB 541Sqdn RAF