Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI PL954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160640

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:681 Sqn Far East RAF
Registration: PL954
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kalewa, in (then) Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alipore, Bengal, British India
Destination airport:RAF Alipore
Narrative:
Abandoned on a photo recce mission when on fire. The pilot Warrant Officer EV Entwisle RAAF was unhurt and spent 3 days in the jungle before reaching safety. He was awarded the DFC on 19/10/45.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PL954