Incident Mil Mi-24P 01 RED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160642

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2013
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:Ministry of Defence of Ukraine
Registration: 01 RED
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:airport Balbek near Sevastopol, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKOH
Destination airport:UKFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Breaking screws right console chassis cabs Lantern , multiple fuselage damage - such damage was Mi- 24P during landing at a military airfield " Belbek ". At an altitude of about 10 meters helicopter became uncontrollably rotate around its axis , thus began to decline sharply and collided with the runway . Helicopter headed crew of three. Two of them were taken to the Military Medical Clinical Centre of Crimean region of Ukraine. Doctors say their condition is satisfactory. The crew did not need hospitalization . Helicopter Mi -24P ( hull number 01 ) is the military command of the Army Forces of Ukraine. Specified helicopter was sent to Sevastopol to participate in the exercise . Worked on site investigative team of workers from Sevastopol prosecutor supervision over the observance of laws in the military field and staff of the Crimean territorial administration of ECT led by Acting Attorney Sevastopol supervision over the observance of laws in the military sphere Popik D. During the inspection of the scene seized flight recorder .

Sources:

https://sevastopol.su/news.php?id=52556
https://www.vms.gp.gov.ua/ua/news.html?_m=publications&_c=view&_t=rec&id=128513 Military prosecutor Crimea Region