Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI PL987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160669

Date:Monday 19 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:BAFO CWg RAF
Registration: PL987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gatow, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Gatow
Narrative:
Spitfire XI PL987 of British Air Forces Communications Wing RAF flew into trees on a its approach to Gatow and was written off. 19/11/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (68806) Howard Bertram CARROLL (pilot) RAFVR - killet

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999