Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI PM132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160676

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: PM132
MSN: ALD.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raversijde-Middelkerke Airport, Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany
Destination airport:Ostend, West Flanders, Belgium
Narrative:
PM132: Spitfire PR. XI. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston, Berkshire, with Griffon G65 engine. To RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 1-12-44. To 4 (IV) Squadron 11-1-45. Cat C accident 21-1-45. To 412RSU for repairs. To 1401 Flight 6-2-46. To 2 Squadron RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany 12-4-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-7-46: Overran the runway, ground looped, and overturned on landing in long grass Raversijde-Middelkerke Airport, Ostend, West Flanders, Belgium.

Damage initially assessed as Cat B 17-7-46. Passed to Army Salvage, but not repaired. Instead Struck Off Charge 10-8-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p184
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. 2 Squadron RAF ORB for the period 1 January 1946 to 31 December 1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2388/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418930
5. RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p088.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91598-pm132
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PM132
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1945%E2%80%931988)
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celle_Air_Base#Allied_occupation_1945_until_1957
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ostend%E2%80%93Bruges_International_Airport#History

Location