Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX PM616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160692

Date:Thursday 6 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: PM616
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bückeburg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Bückeburg, Lower Saxony
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire PM616: Collided with Anson PH597 in circuit & crashed. 06/07/1950
The Anson was engaged in a local training mission in Bückeburg. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft collided with a RAF Spitfire registered PM616 and carrying one pilot. Both aircraft crashed short of runway and were destroyed. All three crewmen were killed.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999