Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX PM632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160706

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: PM632
MSN: 6S 683529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gelldorf, 1 mile east of RAF Bückeburg, Niedersachsen, BZG -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany
Destination airport:RAF Bückeburg, Niedersachsen, BZG, West Germany
Narrative:
PM632: Spitfire PR.XIX, MSN 6S-683529. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Griffon G66 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton 6-11-45. To 2 Squadron, RAF Celle, West Germany 15-12-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-11-46 when engine lost power, and aircraft made a 'wheels up' belly landing near Gelldorf, 1 mile east of RAF Bückeburg, Niedersachsen, BZG, West Germany

Not repaired; struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) 2-7-48.

2 Squadron, nicknamed "Shiny Two" relocated to RAF Celle in June 1945 after the war in Europe was won as part of the British Air Forces of Occupation. It did not fully move to RAF Bückeburg until 29-6-50.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
3. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.241
5. 2 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) 1 Jan 46 to 31 Dec 1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2388/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418930
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p089.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PM632
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91914-pm632
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1945%E2%80%931988)
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celle_Air_Base#Allied_occupation_1945_until_1957
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%BCckeburg_Air_Base#British_use

Location