Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX PM633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160707

Date:Monday 9 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX
Owner/operator:FC CS RAF
Registration: PM633
MSN: 6S.683530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Odiham, Hook, Alton, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PM633: Spitfire PR.XIX, MSN 6S 683530. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Griffon G66 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU Brize Norton 6-11-45, Issued to the FCCS (Fighter Command Communications Squadron) 29-11-45. Substantially damaged when hit by Gloster Meteor EE486 while parked on the flight line at RAF Odiham, Hook, Alton, Hampshire 9-9-46. The Meteor had been blown down a slope, due to the pilot failing to apply the Meteor's parking brake fully and correctly.

Transferred to the Royal Netherlands Air Force School of Technical Training as Ground Instructional Airframe 6453M on 6-11-46. Delivered to the Royal Netherlands Air Force at Langham. Returned to RAF and Struck Off Charge 17-12-47

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.37 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.213
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. FCCS RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2570: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505208
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p089.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PM633
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PM633
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91915-pm633
10. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
11. https://www.strijdbewijs.nl/birds/spitfire/registraties.htm
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Odiham#Postwar

Location