Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX PM634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160708

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: PM634
MSN: 6S 683531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Celle, Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany
Destination airport:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany
Narrative:
PM634: Spitfire PR XIX, MSN 6S-683531. Built by Supermarine Aircraft at Woolston with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, 18-10-45. To 1PP RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 27-11-45. To 2 Squadron RAF Celle, Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany 3-2-46 coded "OI-J". 2 Squadron re-equipped with Supermarine Spitfire Mk. XIVs in November 1944. "Shiny Two" relocated to RAF Celle in June 1945 after the war in Europe was won as part of the British Air Forces of Occupation, replacing the Spitfire F. XIVs with Spitfire PR. XIXs at the end of 1945 and early 1946.

Written off (damaged beyond repair 12-6-46 when engine failed in circuit, and crashed near RAF Celle, Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany. The engine failed due to broken valve springs in the cylinder block. The pilot had to make a 'wheels up' emergency landing in a field near RAF Celle.

Damage initially assessed as Cat. B 12-6-46. To 412RSU for possible repairs. Not repaired, re-cat E 30-8-46. Provisionally graded as Cat. E(GI) and to GIA (ground instructional airframe) 6160M. Not used as such, use as GIA cancelled 17-10-46 and airframe struck off charge.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.160
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 2 Squadron RAF ORB for the period 1 January 1946 to 31 December 1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2388/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418930
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91916-pm634
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PM634
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PM634
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1945%E2%80%931988)
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celle_Air_Base#Allied_occupation_1945_until_1957

Location